Resolve Pbctrl.exe Issues: Troubleshooting Guide

Recommended: Use Fortect System Repair to repair Pbctrl.exe errors. This repair tool has been proven to identify and fix errors and other Windows problems with high efficiency. Download Fortect here.

Download Now
Fortect System Repair
Filename
Pbctrl.exe
Version
Filesize
0.00 B
Category
Generic
MD5
be36f1e8b0946a40ad26d665a59c812b
SHA1
5aa5068352db81d1561344606902aa49b7d23a07
SHA256
05fd99c0ae73283e4f408c6ff30b06f78daf26ab93e3726fff508a1be2fdec3a
CRC32
26958615

Is your computer having trouble with the Pbctrl.exe file? This file is associated with the WinDVD 4 for NEC software developed by InterVideo Inc. If your computer is showing errors related to this file, or if you suspect malware, we've got you covered.

In this article, we'll walk you through common errors, troubleshooting methods, how to handle malware issues, and steps to uninstall the software related to the Pbctrl.exe file. Let's get your computer back on track.

Error Detected - Pbctrl.exe
Pbctrl.exe is not located on your computer, leading to this error. Reinstall the program to resolve it.

Common Pbctrl.exe Errors on Windows

Encountering errors associated with Pbctrl.exe can be frustrating. These errors may vary in nature and can surface due to different reasons, such as software conflicts, outdated drivers, or even malware infections. Below, we've outlined the most commonly reported errors linked to Pbctrl.exe, to aid in understanding and potentially resolving the issues at hand.

  • Pbctrl.exe has Stopped Working: This error message shows up when the executable file is unable to function properly. This could be due to a variety of reasons such as software bugs, conflicts with other programs, or system resource issues.
  • Error 0xc0000005: This error message is shown when there is an access violation issue, commonly due to memory problems, malware infection, or outdated drivers.
  • Insufficient System Resources Exist to Complete the Requested Service: This warning is displayed when there are not enough system resources available to execute the service required. This can happen when there is an overconsumption of system memory or high CPU demand.
  • Access is Denied: This error usually comes up due to permission issues. It indicates that the user does not have the necessary rights to execute a certain .exe file.
  • Application Not Found: This error can arise when the Pbctrl.exe file has been moved, deleted, or is not properly associated with the program it belongs to.

File Analysis: Is Pbctrl.exe a Virus?

The file in question, Pbctrl.exe, has been thoroughly scanned and shows no signs of virus detection, as evidenced by the clean results from 0 distinct virus scanners. It's always reassuring to encounter files with no known associated threats, as these pose a lesser risk to your system's integrity and performance.

Maintaining System Security

A healthy computing environment is achieved through attentive management and proactive protective measures. Keep your system's defenses updated and periodically scan files to maintain your computer's security and performance.

How to Remove Pbctrl.exe

In case the removal of the Pbctrl.exe file is required, the ensuing steps should be adhered to. It's always important to be cautious when altering system files, as unintended modifications could trigger unforeseen system reactions.

  1. Find the File: The initial step involves locating Pbctrl.exe on your system. The File Explorer search feature can assist you in doing this.

  2. Secure Your Data: Always back up essential data before changing your system files. This is a critical safety step.

  3. Eliminate the File: After identifying the location of Pbctrl.exe, you can delete it. Just right-click the file and select Delete. This action moves the file to your Recycle Bin.

  4. Finalize the Deletion: To ensure Pbctrl.exe is completely eradicated from your system, you should empty your Recycle Bin. Right-click on the Recycle Bin and choose Empty Recycle Bin.

  5. Verify System Health: Conduct a comprehensive system scan with a reliable antivirus tool once you've disposed of the file. This ensures there are no remnants of the file lurking in your system.

Note: It's important to mention that if Pbctrl.exe is associated with the a program, its removal may impact its functionality. If any issues arise post deletion, consider reinstalling the program or consult a technology professional for guidance.

Repair Pbctrl.exe Error Automatically

Featured Guide
Repair Pbctrl.exe Error Automatically Thumbnail
Difficulty
Easy
Steps
9
Time Required
3 minutes
Sections
3
Description

In this guide, we will fix Pbctrl.exe and other EXE errors automatically.

Step 1: Download Fortect (AUTOMATIC FIX)

Step 1: Download Fortect (AUTOMATIC FIX) Thumbnail
  1. Click the Download Fortect button.

  2. Save the Fortect setup file to your device.

Step 2: Install Fortect

Step 2: Install Fortect Thumbnail
  1. Locate and double-click the downloaded setup file.

  2. Follow the on-screen instructions to install Fortect.

Step 3: Run Fortect

Step 3: Run Fortect Thumbnail
  1. Finish the installation and open Fortect.

  2. Select the System Scan option.

  3. Allow Fortect to scan your system for errors.

  4. Review the scan results once completed.

  5. Click on Fix Errors to start the repair process.

Reinstall Problematic Software related to Pbctrl.exe

Reinstall Problematic Software related to Pbctrl.exe Thumbnail
Difficulty
Intermediate
Steps
9
Time Required
10 minutes
Sections
4
Description

In this guide, we will detail the process of uninstalling and then reinstalling the software associated with Pbctrl.exe.

Step 1: Uninstall the Problematic Software

Step 1: Uninstall the Problematic Software Thumbnail
  1. Press the Windows key.

  2. Type Control Panel in the search bar and press Enter.

  3. Click on Uninstall a program under Programs.

  4. Find and click on the software, then click Uninstall.

Step 2: Restart Your Computer

Step 2: Restart Your Computer Thumbnail
  1. After the uninstall process is complete, restart your computer.

Step 3: Reinstall the Software

Step 3: Reinstall the Software Thumbnail
  1. Visit the official website of the software developer.

  2. Download the latest version of the software.

  3. Open the downloaded file and follow the instructions to install the software.

Step 4: Check if the Problem is Solved

Step 4: Check if the Problem is Solved Thumbnail
  1. After the program is installed, check if the Pbctrl.exe problem persists.

Perform a Clean Boot

Perform a Clean Boot Thumbnail
Difficulty
Intermediate
Steps
13
Time Required
10 minutes
Sections
7
Description

In this guide, we will demonstrate how to perform a clean boot. A clean boot can repair Pbctrl.exe problems.

Step 1: Press Windows + R keys

Step 1: Press Windows + R keys Thumbnail
  1. This opens the Run dialog box.

Step 2: Open System Configuration

Step 2: Open System Configuration Thumbnail
  1. Type msconfig and press Enter.

Step 3: Select Selective Startup

Step 3: Select Selective Startup Thumbnail
  1. In the General tab, select Selective startup.

  2. Uncheck Load startup items.

Step 4: Disable All Microsoft Services

Step 4: Disable All Microsoft Services Thumbnail
  1. Go to the Services tab.

  2. Check Hide all Microsoft services.

  3. Click Disable all.

Step 5: Disable Startup Programs

Step 5: Disable Startup Programs Thumbnail
  1. Open Task Manager.

  2. Go to the Startup tab.

  3. Disable all the startup programs.

Step 6: Restart Your Computer

Step 6: Restart Your Computer Thumbnail
  1. Click OK on the System Configuration window.

  2. Restart your computer.

Step 7: Check if the Problem is Solved

Step 7: Check if the Problem is Solved Thumbnail
  1. After the computer restarts, check if the Pbctrl.exe problem persists.

Software that installs Pbctrl.exe

Software File MD5 File Version
5.0-B11.84...
ecc130a6d6a0a50db1992b03b9e755b1
Files related to Pbctrl.exe
File Type Filename MD5
OCX
eb6f236da4eb68237e991e3b94a1f645
OCX
d4f9449476f2fb2634b37870750c417f
DLL
7cbe084a7fd97deff85d4b991e378d59
DLL
f1baf57c1ccae445db4c2bbac57912d4
DLL
15c5d4d3bfb40f868052833553ac8ab2
OCX
daab3f498129d34588ae99369538944b
DLL
9752ed1b61a7e4a9456c35fee944be68
EXE
f24a71c1e3d6fe88d9b1e7efcef26358
DLL
38566a17f064bbd5e8f5ac89762dc8b8
OCX
d05d5318e484640c61d81234a63e7768